×

Tuesday’s high school swimming: Whitcomb, Nortonsmith win pair of events in Northampton loss to Minnechaug



Tuesday, January 10, 2017

Nick Whitcomb and Quinn Nortonsmith each won two events, but the Northampton boys swimming & diving team fell to Minnechaug, 96-84, Tuesday at JFK Middle School.

Whitcomb won the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minutes, 50.41 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 54.78 seconds.

Nortonsmith took home the 100 free in 50.41 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 58.50.

Whitcomb and Nortonsmith teamed with Gabe Lyons-Sosa and Liam McBride to win the 200 and 400 free relays.

In the girls team’s 110-75 loss to Minnechaug, Ruby Gottlieb won the 200 individual medley in 2:21.24 and the 100 fly in 1:01.87.

Boys swimming & diving

Minnechaug 96, Northampton 84

at Northampton

200 medley relay — (N) 2. Asa Geller, Liam McBride, Cam Miller, Dan White, 2:01.14; 200 free — (N) 1.Nick Whitcomb, 1:50.41; 200 IM – (N) 3. Brendan McBride, 2:23.73; 50 free — (N) 2. Gabe Lyons-Sosa, 24.78;Diving — (N) 1. Dawitt Weisman, 151.55; 100 fly — (N) 1. Whitcomb, 54.78; 100 free — (N) 1. Quinn Nortonsmith, 50.41; 500 free — (N) 1. McBride, 5:43.76; 200 free relay — (N) 1. McBride, Nortonsmith, Lyons-Sosa, Whitcomb, 1:34.93; 100 back — (N) 1. Nortonsmith, 58.50; 100 breast — (N) 1. Gabe Lyon-Sosa, 1:10.22; 400 free relay (N) 1. Whitcomb, McBride, Lyons-Sosa, Nortonsmith, 3:30.96;

Records: Northampton (3-2, 0-1 Minuteman) Minnechaug (5-1, 1-0)

Girls swimming & diving

Minnechaug 110, Northampton 75

at Northampton

200 medley relay — (N) 1. Eva Gerstle, Ruby Gottlieb, Abbie Murphy, Lily Etlinger, 2:00.99; 200 free — (N) 2. Gerstle, 2:06.63; 200 IM — (N) 1. Gottlieb, 2:21.24; 50 free — (N) 1. Etlinger, 26.52; Diving — (N) 1. Jordan Vandergrift, 223.15; 100 fly — (N) 1. Gottlieb, 1:01.87; 100 free — (N) 3. Maggie Miller, 59.44; 500 free — (N) 1. Abbie Murphy, 5.42.36; 200 free relay — (N) 2. Etlinger, Caitlyn Richmond, Renee Lussier, Miller, 1:51.86; 100 back — (N) 2. Gerstle, 1:06.38; 100 breast — (N) 2. Etlinger, 1:20.00; 400 free relay —(N) 2. Miller, Gottlieb, Gerstle, Murphy, 3:59.68;

Records: Northampton (3-2, 0-1 Minuteman) Minnechaug (5-1, 1-0)