×

Tuesday’s HS cross country: Hampshire girls, Frontier boys keep perfect seasons going



Tuesday, October 10, 2017

The Hampshire Regional girls and the Frontier Regional boys cross country teams remained undefeated on Tuesday.

Sophia Prouty led the Raiders in Orange. The Hampshire senior finished first on Mahar’s 3.1-mile course in 21 minutes, 47 seconds.

The Raiders beat Granby (16-46), St. Mary (16-47), Franklin Tech (15-50) and Mahar (15-50).

Hampshire is 11-0 overall, 7-0 in the Pioneer South.

Carsten Carey led the Red Hawks with a first-place finish in Northfield. Carey covered Pioneer Regional’s 2.79-mile track in 17:07.

Frontier beat Pioneer (16-47) and Smith Vocational (20-41).

The Red Hawks are 8-0, 5-0 in the Pioneer North.

Boys cross country

Frontier 16, Pioneer 47

Frontier 20, Smith Voc. 41

Smith Voc. 25, Pioneer 31

at Pioneer Valley Regional, 2.79 miles

Winner: 1. Carsten Carey (F), 17:07

Frontier (8-0, 5-0 Pioneer North): 2. Ben Litskoski, 17:25; 4. Dan Dejnak 17:40; 6. George Balis, 18:01; 8. Phaelon Koski, 18:20

Smith Voke (6-6, 1-4): 3. Skylar Gugenberger, 17:38; 5. Robert Stark, 18:00; 15. Thomas LaRiviere, 19:41; 16. Luis Acosta, 19:43; 27. Jacob Johnson, 22:52

Belchertown 19, Putnam 42

Belchertown 15, Renaissance 51

Belchertown 17, Sabis 43

at Foley Field, 2.8 miles​​​​​​

Winner: 1. Derek Rose (B), 17:24

Belchertown (6-3): 2. Evan Dunnigan, 17:30; 3. Parker Mas, 17:45; 7. Alex Laporte, 18:44; 8. Zach Bonetti, 18:52

Hampshire Regional 19, Granby 43

Hampshire Regional 15, Mahar 50

Hampshire Regional 15, St. Mary 50

Hampshire Regional 15, Franklin Tech 50

Granby 24, Mahar 33

Granby 18, St. Mary 45

Granby 15, Franklin Tech 50

at Mahar, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Sohan Tyner (FT), 19:19

Hampshire Regional (10-1, 7-1 Pioneer South): 2. Chris Vayda, 19:27; 4. Greg Norris, 20:02; 5. Nick Eline, 20:25; 6. Nitesh Roncone, 20:29; 7. River Williams, 20:46

Granby (9-2, 5-2 Pioneer South): 3. Andrew Hutchinson, 19:46; 9. Kyle Murdock, 20:51; 16. Abe Gould, 21:46; 26. Sam Gould, 22:46; 27. Tanner Imelio, 23:02

Girls cross country

Frontier 15, Smith Voke 50

Frontier 15, Pioneer 50

at Pioneer Valley Regional, 2.79 miles

Winner: 1. Greyson Young (F), 21:15

Frontier (6-1): 2. Fiona Ferry, 21:34; 3. Emily Laus, 21:49; 4. Fiona Howes, 21:50; 5. Angelina Egland, 23:56

Smith Voc. (3-7): 11. Kaylin Oligino, 25:12; 12. Yenaira Pazo, 25:18; 18. Kaela Costa, 29:05

Belchertown 20, Putnam 41

Belchertown 18, Sabis 45

Belchertown 15, Renaissance 50

at Belchertown, 2.8 miles

Winner: 1. Aiyiana Douglas (P), 22:46

Belchertown (9-2): 2. Savannah Wojcik, 22:50; 3. Claire Orr, 23:06; Wiktoria Kaczor, 23:39; Abigail Patel, 23:49; Jenna Mikkiya, 25:04;

Hampshire Regional 16, Granby 46

Hampshire Regional 16, St. Mary 47

Hampshire Regional 15, Mahar 50

Hampshire 15, Franklin Tech 50

Granby 19, St Mary 40

Granby 18, Mahar 42

Granby 15, Franklin Tech 50

at Mahar, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Sophia Prouty (HR), 21:47

Hampshire (11-0, 7-0 Pioneer South): 2. Lily Hakkarainen, 22:26; 3. Lovisa Swedenborg, 22:44; 4. Amanda Adams, 23:00; 7. Delaney Marek, 24:16

Granby (8-4, 4-3 Pioneer South): 5. Hannah Giroux, 23:50; 9. Jenna Learned, 24:42; 18. Kylie Biron, 27:32; 19. Danielle Hamel, 27:51; 22. Destiny Roberge, 28:51