×

Tuesday’s high schools: Hampshire girls move into first place in Suburban League



Wednesday, February 14, 2018

Katelyn Pickunka put up 20 points and 12 rebounds as the Hampshire Regional girls basketball team beat Ludlow, 60-28, and moved into first place in the Suburban League, Tuesday.

Kyleen Labrecque hit four 3-pointers and scored 12 points, while Maddie Pond added 10 points for the Raiders (16-2, 5-1 Suburban) in Westhampton.

Agawam 68, South Hadley 61 (OT) — The Suburban League loss dropped the Tigers (13-4, 5-2) out of first place and into a tie for second with the Brownies (11-8, 5-2).

Alexa Blaney had 21 points, while Mia Kelly added 11 for South Hadley. Mikhaila Edge had 10 points.

Franklin Tech 42, Smith Vocational 16 — Iara Oliveira-Torres led the Vikings (6-12) with five points in a road loss.

Smith Academy 50, Easthampton 29 — Emma Kelly scored 11 points, while Mary Whalen had 10 in a road win for the Falcons (12-7, 5-2 Franklin West).

Lily Pioli led Easthampton (5-10, 1-3) with 12 points, while Michelle McDermott added 11.

Northampton 59, East Longmeadow 41 — The Blue Devils faced a box-and-one defense in the first quarter, but Claire Babbott-Bryan made three jumpers while Emma Tanner hit four 3s in the first quarter to pull the Spartans out of it.

Tanner had 21 points in the game.

Jill McGrath added 11 points for Northampton (14-3).

Boys basketball

Sabis 77, South Hadley 57 — Calvin Bridges scored 24 points and hit three 3s, but the Tigers lost at home. Bridges needs 20 points for 1,000 in his career. South Hadley (7-10) hosts Hampshire Regional at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Hunter Carey added 19 for the Tigers.

Girls basketball

Hampshire Regional 60,
Ludlow 28

Ludlow (1-17, 0-6 Suburban)

McDonald 1-0-2, McKay 3-3-9, Collins 2-0-4, Breault 1-0-2, Costa 2-0-4, Albright 1-0-2, Rooney 1-0-2, Goncalves 0-1-1, Brillow 1-0-2. Totals 12-4-28

Hampshire Regional (16-2, 5-1)

L. Labrie 1-0-2, Pellegrini 0-0-0, Taylor 2-0-4, S. Labrie 0-0-0, Pickunka 8-0-20, Babyak 0-1-1, Rubeck 0-0-0, Labrecque 4-0-12, Pond 3-2-10, Golasinski 0-2-2, Marek 0-0-0, O’Connor 3-2-9. Totals 19-8-49

Ludlow

7

4

9

8

—28

Hampshire Regional

21

14

13

12

—60

3-Pointers—Hampshire Regional 7 (Labrecque 4, Pond 2, O’Connor)

Franklin Tech 42,
Smith Vocational 16

Smith Vocational (6-12)

Sherman 1-0-2, Shebackus 0-2-2, Messeck 1-0-2,Ding 0-0-0, Pensivy 0-0-0, Cyr 1-0-3, Torres 1-2-5, Boisvert 1-0-2, Boyer 0-0-0, Start 0-0-0, Roberts 0-0-0. Totals 5-4-16

Franklin Tech (12-6)

Hulbert 3-1-7, Jackson 2-0-5, Castagna 1-0-2, Adams 2-1-5, Merrit 5-0-10, Delane 1-0-2, Crowiningshield 4-1-9, Duga 1-0-2. Totals 19-2-42

Scmith Vocational

10

0

6

0

—16

Franklin Tech

5

16

11

10

—42

3-Pointers—Smith Vocational 2 (Cyr, Torres), Franklin Tech 2 (Jackson, Crowningshield)

Greenfield 71, Hopkins 47

Hopkins (8-11, 1-6 Franklin North)

Picard 0-0-0, Jenks 6-5-18, Hanscom 1-0-2, Stevens 0-0-0, A. Kowal-Safron 5-2-16, Palmisano 1-0-2, Beauchamp 2-0-4, Markowski 0-2-2, Earle 1-0-2, Ring 0-1-1. Totals: 16-10-47

Greenfield (17-1, 6-0)

Rivera 2-0-4, Haselton 4-6-16, Hickey 7-5-21, Silk 1-0-2, Provost 1-2-4, Ward 0-1-1, Howland 2-0-4, Smith 9-1-19. Totals: 26-15-71

Hopkins

20

9

7

11

—47

Greenfield

18

20

14

19

—71

3-Pointers—Hopkins 5 (A. Kowal-Safron 4, Jenks) Greenfield 4 (Haselton 2, Hickey 2)

Smith Academy 50,
Easthampton 29

Smith Academy (12-7, 5-2 Franklin West)

Rickert 3-3-9, Kelly, 5-1-11, Guimond 3-0-6, Hession 1-0-2, Smiarowski 3-1-7, Whalen 5-0-10, Cavanaugh 2-0-4. Totals 22-5-50

Easthampton (5-10, 1-3)

Coleman 2-2-6, McDermott 4-3-11, Pioli 6-0-12. Totals 12-5-29

Smith Academy

17

10

10

13

—50

Easthampton

6

8

6

9

—29

Northampton 59,
East Longmeadow 41

Northampton (14-3)

Sledzieski 0-0-0, Kessin 0-0-0, McGrath 5-1-11, Mieczkowski 1-2-4, E. Tanner 6-5-21, Babbott-Bryan 3-0-6, Kerwood 0-0-0, C. Tanner 0-0-0, Maurer 2-2-6, Jones 2-0-4, Connly 0-0-0, Campedelli 0-0-0, Lewandowski 3-1-7. Totals 22-11-59

East Longmeadow (10-7)

Sharon 2-3-7, Coolidge 1-1-4, Whitehead 1-2-4, Dieni 4-2-10 McGill 1-0-2, Maurer 1-0-2, Kerrick 3-0-6, Delessio 3-0-6. Totals 16-8-41

Northampton

24

9

15

11

—59

East Longmeadow

7

6

7

21

—41

3-Pointers—Northampton 4 (E. Tanner 4), East Longmeadow 1 (Coolidge)

Agawam 68,
South Hadley 61 (OT)

South Hadley (13-4, 5-2 Suburban)

A. Edge 2-0-4, M. Edge 4-1-10, Kelly 5-1-11, A. Blaney 10-0-21, Grochowalski 1-0-2, Zatowski 1-0-3, O. Blaney 0-3-3, Earle 2-2-7. Totals: 25-7-61

Agawam (11-8, 5-2)

Lockwood 6-4-16, Patterson 0-2-2, Normoyle 2-7-11, Haines 0-1-1, O’Connell 1-2-4, D’Amours 2-5-9, Pullen 4-0-10, Pszczola 6-1-13, Consedine 1-0-2. Totals: 22-22-68

South Hadley

19

14

6

20

2

—61

Agawam

16

22

7

14

9

—68

3-Pointers—South Hadley 4 (M. edge, A. Blaney, Zatowski, Earle) Agawam 2 (Pullen 2)

Amherst 44, Monson 38

Amherst (8-11, 4-3 Central)

Klaes 8-3-23, Layer 0-3-3, Mukimba 3-2-8, Nolan 2-0-6, Peters 0-0-0, Shea 2-2-4, Yath 0-0-0, Bumgardner 0-0-0. Totals 13-10-44

Monson (11-7, 3-4)

Jalbert 2-0-2, Fabian 2-1-3, Krupczak 2-0-4, Santos 3-5-11, S. Deuries 2-3-7, Skowyra 1-2-5, Duggan 3-0-6. Totals 15-11-38

Monson

14

4

10

10

—38

Amherst

15

9

12

8

—44

3-Pointers—Amherst 6 (Klaes 4, Nolan 2) Monson 1 (Skowyra)

Boys basketball

Sabis 77, South Hadley 57

Sabis (7-10)

Hodge 2-5-0-19, Diaby 2-3-1-14, J. Johnson 1-0-2, Heard 0-1-1, Williams 8-1-17, Suttles 4-2-2-16, K. Johnson 3-2-8. Totals 32-7-77

South Hadley (7-10)

Bridges 9-3-24, Carey 6-6-19, Borowski 0-0-0, Robinette 1-0-2, Dawson 1-0-2, Harris 2-2-7, Sears 1-0-3, Mitchell 0-0-0, Condino 0-0-0, Braithwaite 0-0-0, Pratt 0-0-0. Totals 21-11-57

Sabis

25

13

19

20

—77

South Hadley

15

12

18

12

—57

3-Pointers— Sabis 10 (Hodge 5, Diaby 3, Suttles 2), South Hadley 6 (Bridges 3, Carey, Harris, Sears)