×

Monday’s high schools: Amherst streaks into postseason following victory over Putnam



Monday, February 12, 2018

Amherst Regional’s Western Massachusetts Division 1 Boys Basketball Tournament chances looked bleak less than two weeks ago.

The Hurricanes needed three wins in their final six games with four teams on the schedule that had already beaten them.

They won their next two at home against Northampton and at Holyoke before heading to Putnam on Monday.

Amherst beat the Beavers 61-54 to qualify for the postseason. It was the Hurricanes’ first win against Putnam since 2010.

“We know we had our backs up against the wall to make the tournament,” Amherst coach Jim Matuszko said. “We’re going to try to keep it going.”

Senior Tate Rietkerk led the way with 27 points. Kyle Murray added 21 for the Hurricanes.

Jaz Roman had nine for Amherst (10-7, 4-4 Valley), but no one else scored more than two points.

The Hurricanes hit six 3-pointers as a team.

Smith Vocational 52, Gateway 29 — Luis Acosta hit two 3s and scored 16 points in a road win. Jayvon Cordova added 12 for the Vikings (5-13, 5-1 Tri-County South).

Nathaniel Bushor led Gateway (0-19, 0-10) with 12 points.

Greenfield 51, Frontier Regional 37 — Owen Morse hit four 3s and scored 16 points in a road loss. Ben Litskoski added 11 points for the Red Hawks (11-7, 5-1 Hampshire North).

Ludlow 63, Hampshire Regional 43 — Wes Legowski hit two 3s and scored 15 points for the Raiders. David Helems added 11 points for Hampshire (5-13, 1-5 Bi-County East).

Northampton 59, Pope Francis 48 — The Blue Devils (13-5, 4-4 Valley League) outscored the Cardinals 18-5 in the second quarter to take a 35-20 lead at halftime en route to win at home.

Diego Corrada-Mattei had 16 points, and Andy Grygorcewicz added 10 points for Hamp, which snapped a two-game losing streak.

Renaissance 50, Granby 38 — Ryan Sheehan scored 14 points, but the Rams fell at home.

Connor Gaughan hit a pair of 3s and finished with eight points, while Josh Hart added eight for Granby (4-12, 0-7 Bi-County West).

Girls basketball

McCann Tech 43, Smith Academy 31 — Victoria Smiarowski scored 11 points on the road.

Emma Kelly and Hannah Rickert each had six for the Falcons (11-7, 4-2 Franklin West).

Easthampton 47, Pope Francis 40 — Juli Korza hit two 3s and scored 16 points to keep the Cardinals winless.

Lily Pioli added 11, and Lisa Sikop scored 10 for Easthampton (5-9, 1-3 Franklin West)

Boys basketball

Smith Vocational 52, Gateway 29

Smith Vocational (5-13, 5-1 Tri-County South)

Acosta 7-0-16, LaRiviere 1-0-2, Morrissey 0-3-3, Blakesley 2-3-8, Rivera 0-0-0, Diemand 2-0-4, Cordova 4-1-12, Pike 0-0-0, Adorno 0-0-0, Brown, 1-0-3, Top 1-0-2, Pierce 1-0-2. Totals 19-7-52

Gateway (0-19, 0-10)

Bushor 3-2-0-12, Rioux 0-2-2, Cortis 4-1-9, Lafrenier 0-0-0, Orr 0-1-1, Sakaske 0-0-0, Boisenault 0-0-0, Hyjek 0-0-0, Thompson 1-0-3, Buckman 1-0-2, Krassler 0-0-0. Totals 11-4-29

Smith Vocational

6

15

14

17

—52

Gateway

5

4

10

10

—49

3-Pointers—Smith Vocational 7 (Acosta 2, Blakesley, Cordova 3, Brown), Gateway 3 (Bushor 2, Thompson)

Greenfield 51,
Frontier Regional 37

Frontier Regional (11-7, 5-1 Hampshire North)

Sharp 1-0-3, Evans 1-0-2, Hoffman 1-0-2, Litskoski 5-0-11, Muzyka 1-0-2, Morse 6-0-16, Barrington 0-0-0, Graves 0-0-0, Pattavina 0-0-0, Nuerminger 0-0-0, Robinson. Totals 14-3-37

Greenfield (6-12, 5-2)

Haselton 3-2-8, Phelps 3-0-6, Suhl 4-0-11, Meadows 1-0-2, Cloutier 6-3-16, Campbell 3-1-8. Totals 20-6-51

Frontier Regional

10

9

10

8

—37

Greenfield

15

12

8

16

—51

3-Pointers—Frontier Regional 6 (Sharp, Litskoski, Morse 4), Greenfield 5 (Suhl 3, Cloutier, Campbell)

Ludlow 63,
Hampshire Regional 43

Hampshire (5-13, 1-5 Bi-County East)

Warner 1-0-2, Folta 1-0-2, Helems 4-3-11, Lewinski 1-0-2, Legowski 6-1-15, Pellegrini 2-3-7, Forest 1-0-3, Boyle 0-0-0, Roberts 0-1-1, Barber 0-0-0. Totals 15-8-43

Ludlow (2-16, 1-5 Bi-County East)

Holloway Jr. 9-5-25, Teixiera 0-1-1, Rivera 3-0-6, Hitchcock 4-2-11, Augusto 8-0-16, M. Riley 1-1-3, Fortune 0-1-1. Totals 25-10-63

Hampshire Regional

5

19

11

8

—43

Ludlow

14

20

18

11

—63

3-Pointers—Hampshire Regional 3 (Legowski 2, Forest), Ludlow 3 (Holloway Jr. 2, Hitchcock)

Smith Academy 77,
Westfield Tech Academy 46

Smith Academy (8-10)

Gratz 3-5-12, Zigmont 6-1-14, Bartlett 3-3-10, Zygmont 2-0-4, Baranoski 0-1-1, Woodward 9-2-27, Bouley 4-0-9. Totals 28-12-77

Westfield Tech (8-8)

Ken Flores 2-0-4, Tikhonchuk 2-0-4, Kevin Flores 1-1-3, Starzyk 0-1-1, Bush 6-4-16, Klyuchits 5-0-12, Garywacki 1-0-2, Czeremcha 2-0-4. Totals 19-6-46

Smith Academy

25

15

23

14

—77

Westfield Tech

15

11

11

9

—46

3-Pointers—Smith Academy 11 (Woodward 7, Zigmont, Bartlett, Bouley, Gratz), Westfield Tech 2 (Klyuchits 2)

Northampton 59, Pope Francis 48

Northampton (13-5, 4-4 Valley League)

Pion 1-0-2, Corrada-Mattei 5-4-16, Johndrow 5-1-11, Wills 0-0-0, Moreau 1-0-2, Diemand 0-0-0, Grygorcewicz 5-0-10, McCarthy 5-2-12, Grant 2-1-6, Brittain 0-0-0, James-Salus 0-0-0. Totals: 24-8-59

Pope Francis (3-13, 0-8)

Cruz 2-3-8, Murphy 5-3-13, G. James 2-2-6, Garde 2-0-5, Sears 2-4-8, Rivers 1-1-3, Maryea 1-0-2, T. James 1-1-3. Totals: 16-14-48

Northampton

17

18

10

14

—59

Pope Francis

15

5

11

17

—48

3-Pointers—Northampton 3 (Corrada-Mattei 2, Grant) Pope Francis 2 (Cruz, Garde)

Amherst Regional 61, Putnam 54

Amherst (10-7, 4-4 Valley)

Ferreira 0-0-0, Roman 3-2-9, Moyston 0-0-0, Hilson-Mallory 0-0-0, Murray 8-2-21, Leonard 0-0-0, Rietkerk 9-7-27, Willocq 1-0-2, Perry 0-0-0, Blanchard 1-0-2. Totals 22-11-61

Putnam (15-3, 4-3)

Bruce 6-2-15, Harrison 5-2-13, McCoy 3-0-6, Hytmiah 3-0-8, Jurnigen 2-0-5, Martinez 1-1-3, Johnson 1-1-4. Totals 21-6-54

Amherst

13

17

15

16

—61

Putnam

10

10

15

19

—54

3-Pointers—Amhest 6 (Roman, Murray 3, Rietkerk 2), Putnam 6 (Bruce, Harrison, Hytmiah, Jernigen, Johnson)

Renaissance 50, Granby 38

Renaissance (7-10, 3-3 Bi-County West)

Nesmith 1-1-4, Tynes 3-0-7, Green 5-2-13, McCaskill 4-0-9, Turner 3-1-7, Munez 3-0-6, Rodriguez 0-1-1, Demars 1-0-2. Totals 20-5-50

Granby (4-12, 0-7)

Sheehan 5-3-14, R. Gaughan 0-0-0, C. Gaughan 3-0-8, King 0-0-0, L’Abbee 2-0-4, Murdock 1-0-2, White 0-0-0, Imelio 0-0-0, Hart 4-0-8, Remillard 1-0-2, Torres 0-0-0, Moriarty 0-0-0. Totals 16-3-38

Renaissance

13

9

18

10

—50

Granby

11

9

12

6

—38

3-Pointers—Renaissance 4 (Nesmith, Tynes, Green, McCaskill), Granby 3 (Sheehan, C. Gaughan 2)

Hopkins 91, Belchertown 68

Hopkins (16-2, 6-0 Hampshire South)

Berg 0-0-0, J. Ciaglo 4-4-14, Earle 14-2-36, Kelley 1-0-2, Butterfield 1-0-2, Waldron 0-0-0, A. Ciaglo 0-0-0, Morrison 12-0-24, Graves 3-5-11, Tudryn 1-0-2, C. Earle 0-0-0: Totals: 36-11-91

Belchertown (12-7, 3-5)

Vogel: 1-4-6, Laughner: 10-2-22, Wrona 0-1-1, Wright: 1-2-4, Lanoue: 1-0-2, O. Raines: 0-1-1, C. Raines: 1-2-4, Medina: 8-10-26, Bechtold: 1-0-2. Totals: 23-22-68

Hopkins

22

28

22

19

—91

Belchertown

12

17

25

14

—68

3-Pointers— Hopkins 8 (J. Earle 6, J. Ciaglo 2)

Palmer 54, South Hadley 53

Palmer (10-7)

Placanico 2-0-5, Lombardi 1-0-2, Ladue 4-0-10, Tenczar 9-4-25, Williams 3-0-6, Bigos 2-0-6. Totals 21-4-54

South Hadley (7-9)

Bridges 11-4-22, Carey 6-2-11, Dawson 0-2-2, Harns 3-2-10. Totals 20-10-53

Palmer

13

15

13

13

—54

South Hadley

22

9

6

16

—53

3-Pointers—Palmer 8 (Tenczar 3, Ladue 2, Bigos 2, Placanico) South Hadley 9 (Bridges 4, Carey 3, Harns 2)

Girls basketball

McCann Tech 43,
Smith Academy 31

Smith Academy (11-7, 4-2 Franklin West)

Rickert 3-0-6, Kelly 3-0-6, Guimon 0-2-2, Hession 1-0-2, Smiarowski 5-1-11, Whalen 1-2-4. Totals 11-7-31

McCann Tech (8-11, 4-2)

Dowing 2-0-4, Towler 6-0-13, Boucher 1-0-2, Tetlow 5-0-10, Tatro 3-0-6, Shepard 4-0-8. Totals 21-0-43

Smith Academy

5

4

11

11

—31

McCann Tech

15

12

10

4

—43

3-Pointers—McCann Tech 1 (Towler)

Easthampton 47, Pope Francis 40

Pope Francis (0-16, 0-2 Franklin West)

Maldanado 5-4-16, Garvey 5-1-12, Sarno 1-1-3, Shannon 2-0-4, Cavanaugh 0-1-1, Brown 1-2-4. Totals 14-9-40

Easthampton (5-9, 1-3)

Roy 1-0-2, A. Coleman 1-1-3, Duda 1-0-2, McDerott 0-0-0, Sikop 5-0-10, Robinson 1-1-3, Pioli 4-3-11, Korza 7-0-16. Totals 20-5-47

Pope Francis

14

7

11

8

—40

Easthampton

9

20

7

11

—47

3-Pointers—Pope Francis 3 (Maldanado 2, Garvey), Easthampton 2 (Korza 2)