×

Friends and Neighbors: Community members’ achievements

  • Tim Rood, of Easthampton, polishes his 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air before a cruise night at Northampton Elks Lodge 997, Aug. 17. The Thursday night gatherings, which start at 5:30 and end at dusk, will continue through September. Admission is free, but proceeds from food and drinks sold are awarded to Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School auto programs and also to programs for veterans. Additional proceeds from the cruise nights come from vendors and sponsors. Rood said he loves the event and frequently sees friends and classmates there.


Friday, August 25, 2017
Amherst

Gurudarshan Morse has received his master’s degree in mathematics education from Western Governors University in Salt Lake City.

Luke Aldrich has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities, Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota. Aldrich is a junior in the college of biological sciences.

Rebecca Carkhuff has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Becker College in Worcester.

Nicole McCann, a tennis player at Wesleyan University in Middletown, Connecticut, has been named an ITA 2017 Division III Scholar Athlete by The Intercollegiate Tennis Association. McCann previously attended Amherst-Pelham Regional High School.

Belchertown

Joanna Kowalski graduated from Ithaca College’s School of Humanities and Sciences in Ithaca, New York, with a degree in art history.

Elizabeth Amato has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Becker College in Worcester.

Dennis Lelic will attend State University of New York at Oswego in Oswego, New York. He last attended Belchertown High School and intends to major in computer science.

Easthampton

Reaghan Lapinski of Rockingham, Vermont, formerly of Easthampton, has recently been named to the dean’s list for her freshman year at the University of New England in Biddeford, Maine. Lapinski is majoring in marine biology and is a 2016 graduate of Bellows Falls High School in Bellows Falls, Vermont.

Shaheim Torres, a postgraduate student at Worcester Academy in Worcester, has received second honors at the school.

Florence

Mira Vance, grade 11, was named a distinguished scholar during the spring term at Mercersburg Academy in Mercersburg, Pennsylvania.

Granby

Keith Bessette has received his bachelor’s degree in information technology from Western Governors University in Salt Lake City.

Shane Coyle has earned a bachelor’s degree in political science from Hofstra University in Hempstead, New York.

Hatfield

Emily Pitchko has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Becker College in Worcester.

Northampton

Connor Roach has earned a bachelor’s degree in business administration, supply chain management, from Hofstra University in Hempstead, New York.

MCPHS University

The following local students have been named to the spring semester dean’s list at the Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Boston:

Amherst: Allison Lam, pursuing a bachelor’s degree in pharmaceutical and health care business, class of 2018.

Belchertown: Angela Martoccia Grabazs,pursuing a doctorate degree of pharmacy, class of 2022; Urvi Patel, pursuing a bachelor’s degree in premedical and health studies (physician assistant studies), class of 2018.

Hatfield: Miranda Wendolowski, pursuing a bachelor’s degree in diagnostic medical sonography, class of 2017.

UMass Amherst

The following local students graduated in May from the University of Massachusetts Amherst. 

Amherst: Adan Angel Alarcon, Derrick Graham Andrews Jr., O'Malley Richard Hruby Bach, Curtis

Evan Barnes, Bethany Marie Basal, Matthew Daniel Bates, Joseph Alfred Belanger, Kassidy Grace Beyerlin, Damiran Booway, Jessica Lynn Bowe,Isaac Ross Burke, John Robert Burns IV, Steven Capo

Jeffrey Michael Carreiro, Patrick Carron, Paige Elizabeth Casey, William Chen, Haechan Leyna Cho, Amy Wanyi Chou, Jamie Clement, Bianca Dalmau, David Faulkenberry

Eric Anthony Flores, Olive Francis, Todd A Goulston, Geoffrey Sean Grady, Arthur Weber Hayden, Zachery Jay Houser

Eunsung D Jang, Robin Lee Jenner, Rollin W Johnson, Rushi Kang, Hyun-Gyu KIm, Jong Man Kim, Michael Kochneff, Jared James Koester, Rachel Eileen Kurcon

Benjamin A. Kushigian, Kalju Virks Lee, Simon Lee, Jacob Stone Liberty, Anthony Lorencette-Desouza, Peter Ghaiss Makhoul, Delbar Mamedzade, Sarah Emily Mangels

 Patrick James McDonough, Thomas G Moll, Daniel M. Moseley, David Huyhn Nguyen, Richard Truong Nguyen, Alyson Paige Nichols, Suzet Baraka Nkwaya

Caroline Norton, Rory Hugh O'Connell, Paul R O'Connor, Lawren Mark Petrowicz, Aviva Nancy Richardson, Susana Aimée Serralde

Margaret Joy Seyfried. Lingyi Shi, Weijie Shi, Destiny Shropshire, Stacy Blair Simonson, Katherine Elizabeth Soper, Rhomni Coleen St. John

Galaxie Story, Anna Talia, Shao Yu Tseng, Dan Wang, Ruijia (Rose) Wang, Shuaichen Wang, Mari Anna Washburn, Jaime Lynn Wasoka

Adrian Wen, Greta Rose Wilt, Daniel Chida Wu, Christina Aya Yacono, Julia Alice Zakashansky, Siyu Zhao, Xiaoyi Zheng

Ashfield: Richard Ralph Hebert II

Belchertown: Adam Adadevoh, Jill Beiermeister, Nicholas Andrieu Capell, Erin Rose Chrzanowski

Jacob Michael Downs, Eric Ryan Gendreau, Paul Y Giang, Nisha Humayun, Heather Jablonski

Sothary Kong, Kevin Anders Lindhult, Bradley M. Marszalkowski, Zachary T O'Donnell

 Kelsey Lynn Paterwic, Mackenzie Stanton, Ruthann Imelda Sterling, Benjamin Todd Thornton

Caitlin Marie Waskiewicz, Darian Kathleen Weldon, Alexandra G. Werbicki

Chesterfield:Sam Bavelock

Cummington: Ryan Thomas Camp, Timothy John Wagner

Deerfield: Atticus Wilson Moeckel-Cole

Easthampton: Rebecca Lynn Aubrey, Megan Leigh Conner, Kyle Cote-Houghton, Aaron James Lucia, Kimberly H Maule, Allysen C. Parent

Florence: Leva Aryan, Ben Ken Cheung, Sara Kathleen Glidden, Mara Olivia Kahrmann, Shannon Kathleen Keefe, Rebecca Marie Landry

Margaux Frances Paine, Thunvathrady Pheng, Nicole Lauren Miller Pinard, Mercedes Evan Premo

Maggie R. Russo, Puneet Kaur Singh, Landon Lee Steere, Madeline Warren, Hannah Wilson, Elizabeth Sing Nicole Woods

Goshen: Collin Alexander Cichy, Alyssa Rose Labrie

Granby: Spencer Michael Gagnon, Morgan Jean O'Connor, Jesse Lee O'Donnell, Irfan Ullah Siddiqui

Hadley: Ali Hazem Abdelhamid, Robert John Alessandro, Jacqueline D Ben Abbes

 Sydney Lawson Connor, Avery Elizabeth Klepacki, Paul D Marshuk

 Serena Viviane McConkey, Hayden m Menard, Mikaela Anne Momot, Jankikumari Nitin Patel

Akshar P. Patel, Sarah Rany Phou, Ana Sofia Varela Semedo, Nathan A Waite, Alexander William Wakaluk, Jake Foley Griffin

Haydenville: Gary K. Gingras, Rune Alexander Percy

Huntington: Monica T Guzik

Leeds: Karissa L. Stanley

Leverett: Anna Livia Edge, Ryan Michael Mathers, Ilana Jean Morris

Northampton: Jacob Max Beigelmacher-Smalkin, Samuel D Castillo, James Nepenthe Smith Frank, Jamaal G. Lewis, David S. Maciorowski

Juliette McBreen, Natalia Sofia Morales Vila, Loriann E Morse, Margaret Murphy

 Aammar Alam Paracha, Andrew S. G. Preston, Michael Reed Schmittlein, Jason M. Talbot

Pelham: Jacob William Light, Savannah Joy Stuitje

Shutesbury: Kyle Alexander Bartos, Elliot A. Jerry

South Deerfield: Timothy Arthur Eve-Cowles, Sydney Eren Foster, Quinn Michael Hickey, Abdurrahman Ibn Munir, Thomas Anthony Sandberg

South Hadley: Derek A. Berman, Gabrielle Michaela Bouyea, Zachary D. Carvalho, Robert Nathanial Ely, Samantha Beverly Englaish

Elizabeth Mae Hollering, Jonathan Matthew Jamroga, Jairo Salvador Lopez, Robert John Loughrey, Eric Lee Maryea, Jonathan Mark Melhorn

Nicholas Prentiss, Jeffrey Stephen Rainaud, Sarah Rebekah Andrea Samlall, Renee Michelle Slater, Christa L. Spedding

Danielle Marie Venne, Meriza Carol Werenski

Southampton: Angela Rose Essa, Courtney Ann Haskins

Sunderland: Matthew Robert Buono, Scott Andrew Cook, Peter Russell Davis, Sherry Dong, Sydney Marie Judge

Casey Leigh Kampegaard, Bryan Matthew Kim, Prince Kojo Nipah Korang

Chelsea Elizabeth Launier, Diana Rose Lemczak-Loomis, Alexander Edmond Lloyd, Joshua Mangan

Patricia Jane Murphy, Christopher Jordan Parsons, Enjoli Paige Pescheta, Alexander Proulx, Austen G. Rioux

Westhampton: Jacob Henry Geryk

Whately: Hattie Love Adastra

Williamsburg: Cesi Marie Marseglia, Shane Mathieson-Jacob, Megan Elizabeth Thompson-Munson

Worthington: Virginia Mae Martell, Jamie Sue Pease

To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors, send an email to newsroom@gazettenet.com or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton, Ma. 01061, c/o Friends & Neighbors.