Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
64°
Cloudy
Hi 64° | Lo 47°

High School Sports

Western Massachusetts Fall High School Tournaments

Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Amherst 2, Renaissance 0 Pittsfield 1, Westfield 0 Agawam 4, Minnechaug 0 West Springfield 2, Central 1 Semifinals Tuesday, Nov. 11 At Springfield Central Amherst 3, Pittsfield 1 West Springfield 3, Agawam 0 Final Saturday, Nov. 15 At Westfield State Amherst Regional (17-0-3) vs. West Springfield (13-2-5), 3:30 Division 3 1. Mount 0

Western Massachusetts Fall Tournaments

Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Amherst 2, Renaissance 0 Pittsfield 1, Westfield 0 Agawam 4, Minnechaug 0 West Springfield 2, Central 1 Semifinals Tuesday, Nov. 11 At Springfield Central Amherst 3, Pittsfield 1 West Springfield 3, Agawam 0 Final Date, time, place TBA Amherst vs. West Springfield Division 3 1. Mount Greylock (12-1-3) 2. Belchertown (11-3-4) 3. 0

Western Massachusetts Fall Tournaments

Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Amherst 2, Renaissance 0 Pittsfield 1, Westfield 0 Agawam 4, Minnechaug 0 West Springfield 2, Central 1 Semifinals Tuesday, Nov. 11 At Springfield Central Amherst vs. Pittsfield, 4 Agawam vs. West Springfield, 6 Final Date, time, place TBA Semifinal winners Division 3 1. Mount Greylock (12-1-3) 2. Belchertown (11-3-4) 3. Hampshire (10-2-4) 0

Western Massachusetts Fall Tournaments

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Game 1: Renaissance at Amherst, 6:30 Game 2: Westfield at Pittsfield, 2 Game 3: Agawam at Minnechaug, 4 Game 4: Central at West Springfield, 7 Semifinals Date, time, place TBA Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner Finals 0

Western Massachusetts Fall Tournaments

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Field Hockey Division 1 1. Longmeadow (14-1-3) 2. Mahar (16-0-2) 3. Northampton (15-2-1) 4. Minnechaug (13-4-1) 5. South Hadley (12-4-2) 6. Holyoke (12-3-3) 7. West Springfield (8-6-3) Quarterfinals Thursday, Oct. 30 Minnechaug 3, South Hadley 2 Mahar 2, West Springfield 0 Northampton 2, Holyoke 0 Semifinals Wednesday, Nov. 5 At Clark Field, West Springfield Game 4: Minnechaug vs. Longmeadow Game 5: Mahar vs. Northampton Finals Saturday, Nov. 8 At Clark Field, West Springfield Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys soccer Chicopee 3, Holyoke Catholic 1 Girls soccer Smith Academy 4, Ware 1 Frontier 5, Sabis 1 Amherst 3, Cathedral 0 PREP SCHOOLS Boys soccer Williston 2, Salisbury 2 MacDuffie 3, St. Thomas More 0 Girls soccer MacDuffie 2, Chase 1 Girls volleyball Northfield Mt. Hermon, 3, Williston 0 COLLEGES Men’s soccer Amherst 4, Trinity 3 Field hockey Trinity 2, Amherst 1 Thursday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Tournament brackets elsewhere on this page COLLEGES Men’s basketball AIC at UMass, 7 (exhibition) 0

Western Massachusetts Tournaments

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Field Hockey Division 1 1. Longmeadow (14-1-3) 2. Mahar (16-0-2) 3. Northampton (15-2-1) 4. Minnechaug (13-4-1) 5. South Hadley (12-4-2) 6. Holyoke (12-3-3) 7. West Springfield (8-6-3) Quarterfinals Thursday, Oct. 30 Game 1: South Hadley at Minnechaug, 3:30 Game 2: West Springfield at Mahar, 6:30 Game 3: Holyoke vs. Northampton at Smith College, 7:30 Semifinals Wednesday, Nov. 5 At Clark Field, West Springfield Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Longmeadow Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner Finals Saturday, Nov. 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys soccer Gateway 2, Smith Academy 1 Frontier 7, Sabis 0 Smith Vocational 1, Commerce 1 Hampshire 5, South Hadley 0 West Springfield 1, Belchertown 0 Granby 3, Holyoke Catholic 0 Hopkins 3, Athol 1 Girls soccer Granby 2, South Hadley 1 Gateway 2, Chicopee Comp 1 Northampton 2, E. Longmeadow 2 COLLEGES Women’s soccer Smith 2, Mount Holyoke 0 Trinity 1, Amherst 0 (2OT) Field hockey Mount Holyoke 5, Westfield State 0 Keene State 2, Smith 1 Women’s volleyball Mount 0

Monday’s live local scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys soccer Granby 3, Putnam 1 Palmer 1, South Hadley 0 Northampton 6, Holyoke 0 Girls soccer Northampton 3, Longmeadow 2 South Hadley 1, Central 1 Frontier 3, Palmer 3 West Springfield 1, Belchertown 0 Easthampton 3, Athol 0 Smith Academy 1, Holyoke Catholic 1 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys soccer Gateway at Smith Academy, 4 Frontier at Sabis, 4 Smith Vocational at Commerce, 4 South Hadley at Hampshire, 6 West Springfield at Belchertown, 6 Granby at Holyoke Catholic, 7 Hopkins 0

Friday’s live local scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Football Palmer 40, Smith Vocational 6 Ludlow 21, Belchertown 0 Frontier 21, Athol 6 Chicopee Comp 28, Northampton 6 Chicopee 20, Amherst 7 Boys soccer Frontier 3, Hopkins 0 Belchertown 2, Agawam 1 Putnam 0, Holyoke Catholic 0 Smith Academy at Renaissance McCann Tech 4, Smith Vocational 0 Northampton 1, Gateway 0 Palmer at South Hadley, ppd (10/27, 4) Girls soccer Smith Academy 3, Hopkins 1 Granby 4, Frontier 0 Gateway 2, Holyoke Catholic 1 South Hadley 1, Ware 1 Girls 0