Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Lsno/fog
20°
Lsno/fog
Hi 20° | Lo 19°

High School Sports

Monday’s live local scoreboard

Monday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Smith Voke at Easthampton, (n) Holyoke Catholic at Gateway, ppd (2/12, 6:30) South Hadley at Pioneer Valley Regional, ppd (2/12, 7) Girls Basketball Smith Voke at Putnam, ppd Pioneer Valley at Smith Academy, ppd Commerce at Gateway, ppd (1/28, 6:30) Hampshire at Palmer, ppd Holyoke Catholic at McCann, ppd (1/28, 6:30) Amherst at Sabis, ppd (1/30, 6) Chicopee at Belchertown, ppd (2/6, 7) Granby at South Hadley, ppd (2/4, 7) Northampton at Central, ppd (1/30, 7) Easthampton at Frontier, 0

Friday’s live local scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Northampton 66, East Longmeadow 64 Amherst 84, Chicopee 52 South Hadley 56, Belchertown 41 Hampshire 68, Easthampton 56 Monson 78, Granby 62 McCann 68, Gateway 47 Franklin Tech 57, Holyoke Catholic 50 Smith Voke 50, St. Mary 29 Greenfield 48, Frontier 46 Hopkins 66, Pioneer Valley 62 Girls Basketball Dean Tech at Smith Voke, ppd. Boys Swimming & Diving South Hadley 60, Holyoke Catholic 28 Amherst 94, Belchertown 37 Palmer 105, Easthampton 58 Girls Swimming & Diving South Hadley 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampden Charter 68, Holyoke Catholic 51 Pittsfield 65, Smith Academy 53 Girls Basketball Holyoke Catholic 56, Cathedral 27 Belchertown 63, Chicopee 53 Athol 52, Easthampton 32 Putnam 50, Gateway 24 Hampshire 70, South Hadley 57 Northampton 52, Agawam 31 Mahar 47, Hopkins 40 Smith Voke at Westfield Voke, ppd Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Northampton at East Longmeadow, 7 Chicopee at Amherst, 7 Belchertown at South Hadley, 7 Hampshire at Easthampton, 7 Monson at Granby, 7 Franklin Tech 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Westfield Voke 60, Smith Voke 58 Gateway 66, St. Mary 43 Amherst 64, Westfield 56 Chicopee Comp 53, Belchertown 43 Granby 63, Renaissance 58 Hampshire 70, Southwick 43 Mohawk 57, Smith Academy 55 South Hadley 42, Ludlow 40 Hopkins Academy 55, Mahar 35 Girls Basketball Granby 60, Palmer 36 Holyoke Catholic 42, Ware 30 Sci-Tech 27, Gateway 23 South Hadley 53, Cathedral 18 Hockey South Hadley 7, West Springfield 3 Boys Swimming & Diving South Hadley 121, Monson 54 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampshire 60, Belchertown 37 Easthampton 59, Frontier 47 Granby 48, Ludlow 43 South Hadley 77, Dean Tech 50 Holyoke Catholic 69, Smith Voke 61 Girls Basketball Granby 54, Hampshire 48 Gateway 25, Franklin Tech 23 East Longmeadow 56, Amherst 48 Westfield 48, Belchertown 43 Holyoke Catholic 45, Southwick 35 Northampton 56, Ludlow 38 Smith Academy 32, Commerce 25 Athol 55, Frontier 33 Hopkins 51, Easthampton 22 Boys swimming & diving East Longmeadow 84, Northampton 80 Minnechaug 116, Belchertown 57 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Chicopee 76, Northampton 52 (At Hoophall Classic) Gateway 57, Franklin Tech 54 Amherst 56, Holyoke 44 Agawam 53, Belchertown 42 Easthampton 74, Dean Tech 57 Frontier 45, Mohawk 41 Granby 77, Southwick 48 Smith Academy 80, Athol 34 Hopkins 78, Greenfield 57 McCann Tech 62, Smith Vocational 53 Girls Basketball East Longmeadow 56, South Hadley 54 Belchertown 68, Mahar 40 COLLEGES Women’s Basketball Smith 82, Mount Holyoke 37 UMass 71, La Salle 68 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Holyoke Catholic 56, St. Mary 25 Hopkins 85, Athol 40 Hampshire 55, Mahar 30 Longmeadow 65, So. Hadley 56 (OT) Girls Basketball Putnam 61, Smith Vocational 25 Hockey South Hadley 3, Taconic 3 Amherst 5, Easthampton 4 Wrestling Granby 49, Mahar 24 Southwick 48, Hampshire 30 Frontier 59, Belchertown 12 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Williston 76, Suffield Academy 59 Girls Basketball Williston 58, Suffield 24 Boys Hockey Williston 6, Worcest 0 Girls Hockey Williston 4, Berkshire 0 Boys Squash 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boy Basketball South Hadley 61, Minnechaug 50 Putnam 60, Amherst 47 Gateway 72, Pathfinder 46 Palmer 72, Granby 66 Holyoke 59, Northampton 47 Girls Basketball Gateway 24, St. Mary 8 Cathedral 44, Smith Academy 39 Pathfinder 40, Smith Vocational 38 West Springfield 71, Amherst 45 Belchertown 63, Ludlow 54 Monson 36, Easthampton 23 Minnechaug 46, Northampton 35 South Hadley 56, Mahar 55 Hampshire 65, Frontier 47 Granby 54, Athol 45 Palmer 61, Hopkins 53 Boys Swimming & Diving South Hadley 45, 0

Monday’s live local scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Frontier 48, Smith Academy 29 Smith Voke at Hampden Charter School, ppd Minnechaug at South Hadley, ppd (1/13, 7) Amherst at Putnam, ppd (1/13, 7) Sabis at Belchertown, ppd Ware at Easthampton, ppd Gateway at Pathfinder, ppd (1/13, 7) Granby at Palmer, ppd (1/13, 7) Hampshire at Dean Tech, ppd Northampton at Holyoke, ppd (1/13, 7) Holyoke Catholic at St. Mary, ppd (1/14, 7) Athol at Hopkins, ppd (1/14, 7) Girls Basketball South Hadley at Mahar, ppd (1/13, 7) 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Amherst 76, Sci-Tech 57 Longmeadow 61, Belchertown 21 South Hadley 58, Agawam 51 Granby 76, Ware 62 Hampshire 67, Palmer 50 Putnam 71, Northampton 56 Turners Falls 58, Frontier 51 Hopkins 89, Mohawk 29 Easthampton at Renaissance, ppd (1/9) Westfield Voke at Gateway, ppd (1/9) Girls Basketball Mohawk 36, Smith Vocational 21 Granby 51, Drury 38 Hockey Amherst 5, South Hadley 2 Alpine Skiing PVIAC Race 1, Berkshire East, ppd Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Westfield Voke at 0