Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
55°
Clear
Hi 65° | Lo 43°

High School Sports

Live Local Scoreboard — Friday, April 17

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Hopkins 16, Pioneer Regional 0 South Hadley 6, Mohawk 2 McCann Tech 12, Smith Vocational 1 Smith Academy 14, Greenfield 1 Chicopee Comp 2, Amherst 1 Frontier 8, Athol 2 Holyoke Catholic 6, St. Mary 1 Granby 8, Sci-Tech 1 Hampshire 3, Ware 2 Gateway 12, Sabis 1 Easthampton 5, Belchertown 4 Softball Hopkins 14, Granby 2 (5) Easthampton 17, Smith Academy 0 (5) Putnam 15, Holyoke Catholic 7 Renaissance 12, Smith Vocational 5 Southwick 12, Gateway 0 (5) Hampshire 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Thursday, April 16

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Cathedral 7, Amherst 2 West Springfield 11, Northampton 4 Smith Vocational 10, Pioneer Christian 2 Softball Sabis 10, Smith Academy 5 Amherst 9, Westfield 4 Frontier 7, Hopkins 2 Gateway at McCann Tech, ppd (TBA) Boys Lacrosse Minnechaug 9, South Hadley 8 (OT) Girls Lacrosse Monson 19, Holyoke Catholic 10 East Longmeadow 8, South Hadley 5 Northampton 16, Belchertown 1 Girls Tennis Frontier 3, Mohawk 2 Ludlow 4, South Hadley 1 Amherst 5, Westfield 0 Belchertown 5, Central 0 Boys 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Tuesday, April 14

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Mohawk at Belchertown, 3:30 Holyoke Catholic 4, Gateway 2 Franklin Tech 11, Smith Vocational 0 Northampton 7, Minnechaug 3 Softball Hopkins at Greenfield, 3:30 Ludlow 18, Granby 4 (5) Smith Vocational 17, Sci-Tech 1 (5) Frontier 7, Athol 0 Holyoke Catholic 7, McCann 5 Chicopee Comp 8, Belchertown 2 Boys Lacrosse Monson at Holyoke Catholic, 3:30 South Hadley at Westfield, 4 Belchertown 15, St. Mary 5 Northampton 7, Amherst 4 Girls Lacrosse Belchertown 13, Amherst 3 Boys Tennis West Springfield 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Monday, April 13

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball South Hadley 10, Mahar 0 Amherst 4, East Longmeadow 3 Hampshire 4, Palmer 2 Granby 5, St. Mary 2 Smith Academy 2, Frontier 0 Easthampton 5, Turners Falls 2 Hopkins at Athol, ppd (4/24, 3:30) Belchertown at Mohawk, ppd (4/14, 3:30 at Belchertown) Softball Minnechaug 10, Amherst 2 Mohawk 20, Smith Vocational 4 (5) Hampshire 8, Chicopee 0 Palmer 12, Granby 0 (5) Frontier 8, Monson 1 Southwick 5, Easthampton 0 Northampton 14, Holyoke 2 (6) Longmeadow 15, South Hadley 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOL Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 74, Westfield Voke 61 Gateway 53, St. Mary 46 South Hadley 69, Chicopee Comp 47 Girls Basketball Granby 59, Hampshire 50 Hockey Agawam 13, South Hadley 0 Cathedral 2, Malden Catholic 1 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Swimming & Diving State Division 2 championships, At MIT, 7 Hockey Amherst at Greenfield, 6:30 Wrestling State Tournaments, TBA PREP SCHOOLS Boys Hockey Deerfield Academy at Williston, 7 Wrestling Williston at NEPSAC Championships, At Tabor, 6 COLLEGES Men’s Hockey UMass 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Belchertown 47, Ludlow 41 Renaissance 75, Granby 68 Hampshire 73, Southwick 37 Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 52, Westfield Voke 15 Putnam 35, Gateway 24 Granby 45, Monson 38 Chicopee 50, Amherst 38 Chicopee Comp 63, Belchertown 41 Longmeadow 52, Northampton 41 Hockey Longmeadow 9, South Hadley 3 Amherst 6, Turners Falls 2 Easthampton 14, Greenfield 2 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Williston 40, Loomis Chaffee 37 Girls Basketball Williston 59, Taft 42 Boys Hockey Williston 3, Canterbury 3 Girls Hockey 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball McCann Tech 74, Smith Voke 46 Gateway 69, Franklin Tech 60 Amherst 65, East Longmeadow 43 Northampton 70, West Springfield 63 Smith Academy 77, Athol 61 Belchertown 53, South Hadley 45 Mohawk 47, Frontier 45 Girls Basketball Smith Voke 32, Dean Tech 11 Hopkins 50, Gateway 24 Hampshire 66, Ursuline 45 (At Warrior Classic, Foxborough) Athol 58, Easthampton 30 COLLEGES Women’s Basketball Amherst 83, Wesleyan 53 Wednesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Ludlow at Belchertown, 7 Renaissance at Granby, 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Easthampton 78, Dean Tech 59 Granby 66, Southwick 46 Hampshire 55, Wahconah 50 Girls Basketball Hopkinton 58, Hampshire 42 Granby 48, Amherst 40 Monson 48, Easthampton 33 Mahar 65, Frontier 27 Gateway at Sci Tech, 7 Northampton 49, Wahconah 36 South Hadley 60, Palmer 29 Athol 46, Hopkins 27 Hockey Westfield 8, South Hadley 3 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball McCann Tech at Smith Voke, 6:30 Gateway at Franklin Tech, 6:30 East Longmeadow at Amherst, 7 West Springfield 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampden Charter 83, Smith Vocational 55 Amherst 51, West Springfield 44 Chicopee Comp 68, Belchertown 39 Easthampton 73, Ware 41 Gateway 68, Pathfinder 54 Granby 74, Palmer 53 Hampshire 77, Dean Tech 57 Holyoke Catholic 78, St. Mary 43 Westfield 70, Northampton 68 Smith Academy 56, Frontier 42 Pioneer Regional 58, South Hadley 51 Hopkins 81, Athol 61 Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 32, Gateway 26 Agawam 41, Amherst 35 Minnechaug 49, Belchertown 44 Southwick 43, Easthampton 25 Hopkins 51, 0

Thursday’s live local schedule

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys basketball South Hadley 69, Ludlow 36 Girls Basketball Monson 49, Holyoke Catholic 26 Pioneer 51, Smith Academy 26 Commerce 48, Smith Voke 42 Sabis 44, Amherst 29 Holyoke 67, Belchertown 60 Easthampton 30, Frontier 28 Granby 66, South Hadley 65 Hampshire 52, Palmer 36 Northampton 58, Central 51 Ice Hockey Chicopee 7, South Hadley 1 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampden Charter at Smith Voke, 6:30 Amherst at West Springfield, 7 Belchertown at Chicopee Comp, 7 Easthampton at Ware, 0