×

Friends & Neighbors



Friday, June 20, 2014
To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors, send an email to newsroom@gazettenet.com or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton, Ma. 01061, c/o Friends & Neighbors.



Amherst

Jesse Coull, son of John Coull and Jean Schwartz of Amherst, was awarded the Sophomore Scholar Athlete of the Year at Union College in Schenectady, N.Y., where he runs track and cross-country.

Kate Elizabeth Goldstein graduated with a bachelor’s degree in business administration from McDaniel College, Westminster, Md.

Seyed Amir Ali Jazayeri graduated from Hofstra University, Hempstead, N.Y., earning a Master of Business Administration in business analytics.

Katherine Van Winkle, daughter of Thomas and Jennifer Van Winkle, graduated cum laude with a major in biology from Luther College, Decorah, Iowa.

Laura Piela graduated with a bachelor’s degree in psychology from Colorado College, Colorado Springs.

Angie Guidera-de Groot, daughter of Chris Guidera and Ali de Groot, received the Excellence in Mathematics senior award at Hyde School, Woodstock, Conn.

Kyla Amick and Elaina Darby were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the University of Delaware, Newark.

Natalie Piontkowski and Nicholas Johnson were named to second honors on the spring semester dean’s list at Clark University, Worcester.

Haley Parker, a member of the class of 2017 and a music major, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Muhlenberg College, Allentown, Pa. She is the daughter of Wesley and Kerri Parker and a graduate of Amherst Regional High School.

Alexandra Seager graduated from the School of Visual Arts, New York, with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Interior Design.

Belchertown

Andrew R. Towsley received the Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Award for outstanding senior from Western New England University. Towsley graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering; he will working at BAE Systems in Endicott, N.Y. as an electrical engineer.

Dakota L. Gainer received a bachelor’s degree from Rogers State University in Claremore, Okla.

Jacob deHahn, Naomi Phelps, and Jenna Stewart graduated from The McDuffie School in Granby.

Sarafina Berger was named to the spring semester dean’s list at the University of Delaware, Newark.

Easthampton

Emma Blomstrom and Katie Lusnia, students at White Brook Middle School, won third place for their project in the State Science Fair, held June 14 in Worcester.

Alicia M. Zimmermann, daughter of Tony and Celine Zimmermann, received a master’s degree in forensic science from the Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, Va.

Stephanie Vlohiotis, 21, will represent Western Massachusetts in the 2014 Miss Massachusetts Pageant June 27 and 29 at the Hanover Theater in Worcester.

Vlohiotis, a senior at Bryant University, was crowned Miss Western Massachusetts 2014 in March; her talent for the competition is a contemporary ballet dance to “Man of La Mancha” and her personal platform is “Write to Ignite, Read to Succeed,” a program she created herself. She is also a fundraiser and volunteer for the Children’s Miracle Network.

Alexandra Webb graduated from The McDuffie School in Granby.

Connor D. Gibbs was named to the “A” Dean’s List at Wager College, Staten Island, N.Y.

Nicole Bell graduated from Assumption College, Worcester, with a major in history and a minor in women’s studies.

Florence

Theresa Ruszczyk made the spring semester dean’s list at Stonehill College where she is double majoring in international business and Spanish. She is a volunteer with Best Buddies and Big Brothers/Big Sisters, and a peer mentor. She will study abroad this fall in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Mackenzie Hale, son of James and Susan Hale, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Middlebury College. Middlebury, Vt., where he is majoring in biochemistry.

Elliot Weiss was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Macalester College, St. Paul, Minn., where hi is a physics major and mathematics minor. He will volunteer this summer in the oncology department at Cooley Dickinson Hospital.

Granby

Kyle A. Nobes received the Department of Industrial Engineering Award for Outstanding Senior from Western New England University. He graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor’s degree in industrial engineering, and will attend graduate school.

Hadley

Emma E. Konieczny was named to the “A” dean’s list at Wagner College in Staten Island, N.Y.

Hatfield

Aris Touloumtzis, who was named to the spring semester dean’s list, graduated from St. Michael’s College with a double major in education and environmental science.

Currie Touloumtzis graduated with a master’s degree from Boston University School of Public Health. She is employed in the research department at Children’s Hospital, Boston.

Huntington

Magdalene Taylor graduated from The McDuffie School in Granby.

Leverett

Lee Williams graduated from the School of Visual Arts, New York, with a bachelor’s degree in film and video.

Pelham

Nathaniel Wardlaw was named to the spring semester dean’s list at The College of Saint Rose, Albany, N.Y.

Northampton

Sierra Smith has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Emerson College, Boston, where she is majoring in writing, literature, and publishing.

Hannah Harris graduated cum laude from Purchase College in Purchase, N.Y., with a degree in arts management.

MoanaCarol Rawlins received a bachelor’s degree from Smith College, where she majored in sociology, concentrating in community engagement and social change. She is program director of Gandara Residential Services for Women.

Caleb Shelburne graduated from The McDuffie School in Granby.

Liam Kelly Fleming and Olivia Cotton were named to second honors on the spring semester dean’s list at Clark University, Worcester.

South Hadley

Chloe Sabbs, a senior and criminology major at the University of Pennsylvania, was named to the dean’s list. She is the daughter of Patrick and Karen Sabbs.

Autumn Scanlon graduated with a master’s degree in library science from Clarion University, Clarion, Pa.

Michael Chieco received a bachelor’s degree from the College of the Holy Cross, Worcester.

Rachel Lee was named to the spring semester dean’s list at the University of Delaware, Newark.

Seamus O’Connor was named to second honors on the spring semester dean’s list at Clark University, Worcester.

Ryan Sheehan graduated from Assumption College, Worcester, with a major in accounting, and a minor in fraud exam and forensic accounting and finance.

Kathryn Daniels and Victoria Daniels were named to the spring semester dean’s list at The College of Saint Rose, Albany, N.Y.

Southampton

Matthew Fletcher was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Morrisville State College, Morrisville, N.Y.

Shannon Johnson-Finn graduated from Lawrence Academy in Groton. She was named several times to the academic honor rolls and excelled on the soccer field. She was named All-ISL for three of her four seasons as a goalie for the Spartans, as well as Massachusetts All-State as a sophomore. Shannon also assisted in classrooms at the Lowell and Lawrence Head Start programs. The daughter of Nancy Johnson and Martin Finn, Shannon will attend Franklin and Marshall College in the fall.

Zachary Swanson, a sport management major and business administration minor, graduated magna cum laude from the University of New England in Biddeford, Maine. He will pursue a master’s degree in business administration at Springfield College.

Westhampton

Sadie Prickett, a major in community social psychology at the University of Massachusetts Lowell, was among students recently awarded seed money for winning concepts for businesses, technology and services in the university’s 2014 DifferenceMaker Idea Challenge. The $7,000 the team won will allow the students to continue to develop their concept, a meal-sharing service for students.



The Realtor® Association of Pioneer Valley has awarded scholarships to high school graduates about to enter college. Among those honored were:

Kayla M. Ahmed, a graduate of Frontier Regional High School, who will attend the University of Connecticut; Jacqueline M. Flynn, a graduate of Northampton High School, who will attend the University of Vermont; Jacqueline J. Soucia, a graduate of Belchertown High School, who will attend Elms College; and Christie J. West, a graduate of Hampshire Regional High School, who will attend Emerson College.





***

Bentley University

The following residents were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the university in Waltham:

Ryan Aberdale of Belchertown, Joshua Labonte of Granby, Lindsay Curylo of Northampton, Rachael Casagrande of Pelham, and Alexander Binczyk and Sean Rondeau, both of South Hadley.

The following residents were named to the spring semester president’s list:

Sidney Field of Leverett and Madeline Brandts of South Hadley. The MacDuffie School

The year-end honor roll, awarded to those who made honor roll in both the first and second semesters, includes the following students:

Maximum Honors: Courtney Hurley of Hadley, Magdalene Taylor of Huntington, Ethan Shelburne and Caleb Shelburne, both of Northampton, Eric Albanese and Jason Albanese, both of South Deerfield

High Honors: Alexandra Webb of Easthampton, Mikayla McEwen and Aryell Sugrue, both of South Hadley

Honors: Nathan Barr of Florence



Holyoke Community College

The following local students have completed the requirements necessary for graduation and have been awarded either an associate’s degree or a certificate. They are listed by hometown.

Amherst: Mary E. DiVirgilio, Chieh-I Lee, Stephanie R. McKenna, Sophea Nhong, Sitha T. Ok, Matthew P. Rhodes, Suehaley Rivera, Derek M. Smith, Bingjing Zheng

Ashfield: April A. Sheldon

Belchertown: Adam S. Adadevoh, Adam Barrett, Laura Marie Belanger, William A. Burns, Ashley N. Burns, Liam D. Cavanaugh, Daniel James Clevenger, Connor Mcgee Coakley, Haley L. Dexter, Jeremy D. Durepo, Mariah L. Ford, Morgan Hennessey Holmes, Rachel Jonassen Bittman, Claire B Kirk-Pelissier, Stephen A. Lent, Melanie Lynn Maggi, Julie A. Millar, Daryl A. Peck, Erica A. Piwcio, Chelsey M. Reep, Brian Jason Sabo, Olivia M Sherwood, Hilary L. Talbot, Matthew P. Thornton, Mary M. Towsley, Katie M. Waldron, Anne M. Winterheld, Kathryn Pilar Workman, Evan Blanchette

Cummington: Matthew John Riemer

Goshen: Katrina A. Connolly

Granby: Maria H. Andrade, Bernadette M. Archambault , Moria K. Barrows, Nicholle C. Blaine, Zakery J. Cloutier, Lauren J. Cox, Mathew J. Delp, Taylor M. Johnson, Nathaniel A. Masse, Deborah L. Mercier, Rachel M. Nawrocki, Kim Thienthi Nguyen, Michael Novak, Adam Joseph Rebelo, Alexzandrea L. Sears, Jacob Wayne Tetrault, Samantha A. Trybus, David E. Turgeon, Nicolle E. Walkowicz, Cassie M. Warren, Larisa Yanyuk

Hadley: Paul D Marshuk, Heather M. Potyrala

Hatfield: Haley R. Pedruczny, Christopher Charles Sulda

Huntington: Emilee A Arkoette, Casey Jae Grant, Angela P. Kelley, Melissa J Palazzi, Krystle-Ann M. Slowey, Robert R. Slowey, Robert R. Slowey

Leeds: Tiffany Elizabeth Boutiette, Michael Lynguyen, Clarence E. Page IV, Elijah Wilson

Leverett: Alicia M. Brown, Jaime R. Humphrey

North Hatfield: Zachary Edward Kozash

Northampton: Deirdre Nicole Brazenall , Wilson G. Buri, Terence Duffield Cook, Nicholas M. Davis, Joseph A. DeBlase, Ty J. Dickinson, Brian DiPippo, Louise Jane Erdman, Julie M. Foster, Kimberly A Fox, Louise B. Kendrick, Jeanne I. Manley-Trawick

Pelham: Samantha Lee Doubleday

Shutesbury: Rafael S. Kurtz

South Deerfield: Jeanette R. Sharpe, Lindsay E. Swasey

South Hadley: Shane A. Archambault, Cynthia M. Ashwood, Samantha R. Barkyoumb, Sarah J. Berman, Tyler James Brin, Sara A. Brinkley, Cayla E Brown, Debra M. Brown, Domonique N. Durocher, Sean M. Foley, Lindsey S. Gauthier, Audrey R. Greene, April Ann Hough, Nathan A. Jamroga, Anshumali KC, Rachel L. LaRocque, Jennifer K. Loftus-Rooney, Thomas E. Lukasik, Kristen Deborah Mamulski, Rory D. McLean, Lindsay C. McManus, Sean L. Mulveyhill, Jonathan M. Murray, Katharina A Neumann, Anthony Papoutsakis, Bethany M. Paquin, Lindsay Pelkey, Debra A. Pouliot, Susan M. Rogers, Jake D Samlall, Jordan M. Santos, Jordan M. Santos, Leia M. Smith, Eric G. Tipton, Desiree A. Tocci, Ryan J. Wajda, Emily Williams, Audra M. Yelin, Christian Zayas.

Southampton: Brianne Marie Cipriani, Benjamin D. Ducharme, Joseph J. Fungaroli, Nicole Kay Gwinner, Michael A. Hotham, Rachel M. Laprade, Ross Cary Layman, Lisette Lopez, Julia J. Macfadzen, Ramon Arsenio Madsen, Matthew A Patterson, Kellie E. Riel.

Sunderland: Eric Malcolm Braverman, Andrea L. Olanyk.

Westhampton: Jenna Lyn Seymour.

Williamsburg: Sierra M. Delucchi, William F. Morris, Matthew J Waskiewicz.

Worthington: Emily S. Martindale, Cara A. Pease, Elyse A. Pommenville, Raven L. Zeh.

Northfield Mount Hermon

The following residents were among the school’s recent graduates: Vivian Pazmany of Amherst, Jonah Hudson-Erdman of Florence, Kalani Williams of North Hatfield, Kyla Power of Northampton, and Henry Colt of Whately.

***
Honor Rolls

FRONTIER REGIONAL SCHOOL, DEERFIELD

HONOR ROLL – QUARTER 3

GRADE 12

MAXIMUM HONORS: Kayla Ahmed, Madison Bowen, Clare Cycz, Meghan Devine, Katie Fournier, Erika Gavin, Lyndsay Heim, Sara Majercak, Taryn Marquis, Kathryn Matrishon, Bryanne McDonough, Tyler Miller, Kevin Molongoski, Zain Naveed, Chloe Nunn, Laurence Roy, Hannah Woodring, Annali Yurkevicz.

HIGH HONORS: Niko Ames, Anna Brennan, Andrew Browsky, Emily Cambias, Nicholas Cicia, Mackenzie Clift, Jessalyn Cobb, Kirby Compton-Burch, Haley Dacyczyn, Taylor Deskavich, Morgan Downey, Sean Doyle, Mairead Ferry, Alexis Foley, Jacob Howe, Mariah Howe, Cameron Jacques-Burek, Adam Kellogg, Ryan Lesenski, Rose Moscaritolo, Torsten Nelson, Daniel Persons, Jami Prusak, Brenna Sicard, Caitlin Sullivan, Eric Wallace, McLellan White, Andrea Woodard, Sarah Woodward, Sang Yun

GRADE 11

MAXIMUM HONORS: Allison Bardwell, Camilla Baronas, Kathryn Beckley, Hannah Bernotas, Amanda Binette, Tala Chunga, Serina Cook, Brooke Eddy, Daniel Fournier, Hannah Goodrow, Junaid Ijaz, Colin Lacey, Andrew Lankarge, Kimberly Logan, Troy Mayrand, Aleksander Solecki, Dylan Talbot, Jake Terreden, Jeremiah Waite, Sabrina Westgate

HIGH HONORS: Hannah Austin, Nicholas Barrington, Jillian Blajda, Samantha Clift, Lorin Daughton, Sara Ells, Leah Eve-Cowles, Megan Farrick, Oliver Fox, Mae Fydenkevez, Allyson Hamelin, Colin Hickey, Mary Kowaleck, Samuel Malanson, Benjamin McGranaghan, Adjeiwaa Mensah, Casey Michalowski, Muhammad Munir, Kelly O’Neil, Alyssa Ouellette, Taliesin Overstreet, Benjamin Parsons, Brittany Pickunka, Jacqueline Spencer, Shelby Telega, Gabrielle Warren, Kori Wileman, Sang Min Yun

HONORS: Sarah Toomey

GRADE 10

MAXIMUM HONORS: Noah Barnes, Cameron Blair, Katherine Burke, Caitlin Burnett, Katherine Conlisk, Sarah Conlisk, Sara Corey, Savannah Emery, Melinda Esposito, Alexander Hamer, Kayla Hamer, Connor Hamilton, Jared Kellogg, Liam Koski, Kelly Kowal, Andrew Macdonald, Jessica Mooring, Mariah Morse, Crystal Niedbala, Maija Orlovsky Nagels, Chad Parent, Marissa Saunders, Jillian Schatz, Meghan-Grace Slocombe, Alexander Smiarowski, Stephanie Swasey, Emily Wood, Emily Woodward

HIGH HONORS: Hannah Adams, Zoe Barker, Cameron Braverman, Alexandra Fitzgibbons, Carter Gudell, Andrew Habel, Ayanda Himlin-Mayekiso, Dylan Husted, Andrea Jernigan, Dylan Landry, Winter LeBlanc, Kathryn Marquez, Kelly Moulton, Henry Mulvey, Matthew Olsen, Yessik Olvera-Aguilera, Nathan Patterson, Samantha Penza, Erika Poissant, Ashley Potyrala, Bailey Powers, Madison Price, Remi Quesnelle, Jordyn Roberts, Robert Rogers-Manatt, Aaron Rosewarne, Neal Sabol, Kristen Saunders, Rowan Smiaroski, Olivia Wertheimer, Meghan Zamojski, Joseph Zinan

HONORS: Isabelle Contois, Haley Wasilauski

GRADE 9

MAXIMUM HONORS: Lauren Adams, Ashley Borkowski, Tori Bowen, Emily Dean, Jonathan Delaney, Olivia Denkiewicz, Aaron Dorshow, Morgan Farrick, Kara Felton, Trevor Gilmore, Lilly Haley, Elaine LaBarbera, Hanna LaClaire, Hannah Matrishon, Samara Nelson, Ian Newman, Ryan Olmstead, Luke Parsons, Scott Pelis, Tyler Picking, Elisabeth Portier, Jenna Rawlings, Samuel Schechterle, Kyle Spencer, Tenzin Tsedon, Olivia Warren, Derek Zewinski

HIGH HONORS: Alexis Ackermann, Tat’yana Agapov, Camille Alli, Ewan Bennett, Daniel Bronke, Kyleigh Burns, Jaime Byrne, Kyle Compton-Burch, Helena Diaz, Liam Falla, Myles Freeman, Morgan Fuller, Maxwell Gagnon, Kade Gewanter, Seth Gewanter, Joseph Jagiello, Kelsey Kassis, Rosemary Koski, Ashley Levasseur, Benjamin Lowe, Jordon McDonough, Sarah Meunier, Jasmyne Ostrowski, Zachary Pelc, Julia Riordan, Jayna Rubin, Riley Sampson, Jillian Selanis, Raili Sharp, Melissa Shaw, Celia Speth, Patrick Thompson, Keaton Warren, KinSrey Wildman-Hanlon, Mucahit Yildiz

GRADE 8

MAXIMUM HONORS: Abigail Antes, Alexandra Boyden, Matthew Carlson, Ella Deane, Laura Franceschi, Megan Graves, Kelsey Jarvis, Benjamin Litskoski, Megan Martino, Emily Menard, Tierney Roche, Angela Self, Brandon Trueswell, Daniel Wehry, Emma Wesoloski

HIGH HONORS: Kimberlie Asseng, Sarah Avery, Camden Barnes, Selayna Bathurst, JuneHyung Bernaski, Madelynn Braverman, Kathryn Byrnes, Kathryn Daughton, Gabriel Dickinson, Noah Graves, Zachary Hamilton, Joseph Hildreth, Alec Jordan, Heidi Kmetz, Ethan LaFleur, Mackenzie Lagoy, Jordan Lamere, Aaron Landry, Sedona Leblanc, Ian Lesko, Lauren Macdonald, Patrick Mcgranaghan, Jared Muzyka, Mckenzie Patterson, Andrew Paul, Leah Pion, Brandyn Robinson, Marissa Rosa, Isabelle Senn, Katie Thompson, Emily Tourigny, Griffin Trott, Maxwell Ward, Greyson Young, Brian Zamojski, Abigail Zeoli

GRADE 7

MAXIMUM HONORS: Connor Bagdon, Natalie Chamutka, Lauren Davenport, Caitlynn Devine, Paige Eddy, Madison Esposito, Fiona Ferry, Elizabeth Fuqua, Douglas Hanieski, Ava Harper, Penelope Hosley, Megan Hrinda, Eleanor Klitzke, Phaelon Koski, Emily Laus, Kipling Newman, Kyle Nitzsche, Zachary Nuerminger, William Patten, Jonathon Pichette, Georgia Quesnelle, Margaret Roche, Jason Rybczyk-Potorski, Alex Sharp, Dominique Whitney, Sarah Zoly

HIGH HONORS: Marisela Ackerman, Kody Avery, George Balis, Cameron Baranoski, Timothy Barrington, Melissa Binette, Daniel Boulanger, Peter Bronke, Amelia Burbine, Hunter Campbell, Dakota Carey, Kelsey Carey, Johnathan Creque, Daniel Dejnak, Sydney Ewell, James Fahey, Kiernan Freeman, Brooke Griswold, Benjamin Hamer, Alicia Hancock, Matthew Hildreth, Dylan Jordan, Hannah Kantor, Kaylin Kocot, Shannon Kurkulonis, Kyle Llamas, Ryan Loveland, Dillon Maes-Polan, Jenna Martin, Hailey Orloski, Samuel Parsons, Isaac Perreault, Molly Persons, Benjamin Roberts, Grace Rossi, Ivy Shattuck, Johnathan Thomas, Justin Thomas, Shelby Tippett, William Trosin, Eric Trueswell, Arraya Vanegas Farrara, Meghan Waldron, Ariana Walker, Noah Walls



MacDuffie School

The year-end honor roll, awarded to those who made honor roll in both the first and second semesters, includes the following students:

Maximum Honors: Courtney Hurley of Hadley, Magdalene Taylor of Huntington, Ethan Shelburne and Caleb Shelburne, both of Northampton, Eric Albanese and Jason Albanese, both of South Deerfield

High Honors: Alexandra Webb of Easthampton, Mikayla McEwen and Aryell Sugrue, both of South Hadley

Honors: Nathan Barr of Florence

Northfield Mount Hermon

The following residents were among the school’s recent graduates: Vivian Pazmany of Amherst, Jonah Hudson-Erdman of Florence, Kalani Williams of North Hatfield, Kyla Power of Northampton, and Henry Colt of Whately.



Springfield College

The following students, listed by hometown, were named to the spring semester dean’s list:

Brian Owczarski, Alyssa Fleurent, and Alexis Stockwell, of Belchertown; Keith Cotnoir of Chesterfield; Erik Drumgool of Deerfield; Jena McNerney, Adam Majka, and Alyssa Boardway, of Granby; Mackenzie Babb of Hadley; Brooke Fairman of Huntington; Renee Brazenall, Nathaniel Carhart, and Sarah Englaish, of Northampton; Mark DuBois II, Emily Brown, and Eric Pouliot, of South Hadley; Victoria Cooley, Andrew Batchelder, and Stephanie Wheeler, of Southampton; Amber Niedbala of Sunderland, and Michelle Turner of Westhampton.

The following students graduated from the college:

Janet Wholey of Amherst; Kristie Burdick, Olivia Pare, Emily Thornton, Jonathan Duperre, Miranda Barrett, and Kaila Jimenez, of Belchertown; Alyssa Reardon, Salem Derby, Haley Pierson, and Ryan Kile, of Easthampton; Ivan Prybylo, Emily Dube, and Nellie Torres, of Florence; Jena McNerney of Granby; Marisa Babb of Hadley; Maggie Ryan, Sarah Englaish, and Bailey Farnham, of Northampton; Leslie Goldstein of Pelham; Ryan Levine, Emily Brown, Erin Mackey, Nancy La Pierre, Kelly Lengieza, Jolanta Rumierz, and Nina Vitello, of South Hadley; Kimberly Kruzel, Nicole Prucnal, and Jessica Healy, of Southampton; Catherine Matejcek-Davies and Abolee Montanari, both of Shutesbury, and Michelle Turner of Westhampton.

University of New England

The following students were named to the spring semester dean’s list:

Kelsey Doray, Michael Fitzpatrick, and Adam Messier, all of Belchertown; Meghan McClaflin of South Hadley; and Meghan Hurley and Zachary C Swanson of Southampton.

University of New Haven

Local students named to the spring semester dean’s list include:

Isabelle Allen of West Whately, Alexis Kellogg of Florence, Jamie Messer of Northampton, and Monica Kowalski and Nicolas Perreault, of Belchertown.