×

This week's public meetings



Monday, April 07, 2014
Amherst

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:30 a.m., Stavros; Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m., Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Human Rights Commission, 6:30 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Housing and Sheltering Committee, 7 p.m., Ann Whalen Apartments

THURSDAY: Regional Agreement Working Group (RAWG): Education Subcommittee, 5 p.m., ARMS

Belchertown

TODAY: Fair Committee, 7:15 p.m., Freedom Hall; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m. Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m., Lakes Committee, 7 p.m., Planning Board, Historical Commission, both at 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., Swift River Elementary School; Pathfinder District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m., Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m., Assessors, Planning Board, Police Department, Town Clerk, all at 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 9:30 a.m., Davenport; Green Community Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown CDC

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.; Select Board and Finance Committee joint meeting, 6:30; Finance Committee following joint meeting, all at Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 8:30 a.m.; Assessors Clerk, 9:30 a.m.; both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Community House;

THURSDAY: Building Inspector, Town Accountant, Tax Collector, Town Clerk, Treasurer, Board of Assessors, all at 6 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Tax Collector, Treasurer, both 8 a.m.; Administrative assistant to Select Board, 8:30 a.m.; Council on Aging, 9 a.m., all at Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Finance Committee and Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

MONDAY: Licensing Board, 5 p.m., Municipal Building, Room 1, Board of Health, 6:30 p.m. Municipal Building room A.

TUESDAY: School Committee, 5 p.m. Municipal Building, second floor conference room, White Brook Middle School Council, 5:30 p.m., White Brook Middle School guidance suite, Planning Board, 6 p.m. Municipal Building, conference room B.

WEDNESDAY: City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m. Municipal Building, room 1.

FRIDAY: South Hadley/Granby/Easthampton Veterans District Board, 11 am., 116 Main St., South Hadley, basement conference room, City Council Public safety Subcommittee, 6 p.m. Municipal Building, conference room 1, Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m. Municipal Building, conference room A.

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Finance Committee, 6:30, both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Assessors Assistant, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Collector, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., both at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., both at High School

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee: Policy Subcommittee, 9 a.m., Superintendent’s Office; Capital Planning Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Annual Town Election, 9 a.m., Hopkins Academy; Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m., Senior Center; Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Public Safety Complex; TV-5 Advisory Committee, 6:45 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, Conservation Commission, both at 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Municipal Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; CPA, 7 p.m., Golden Court; Long Range Planning, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 9 a.m., Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 9:30 a.m., Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy

THURSDAY: Open Space Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m, Elementary School; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Assessors, Conservation Committee, both at 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board - Budget Hearing, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Recreation Department

WEDNESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:40 a.m., Community Development Block Grant Draft Plan Public Hearing, 6 p.m., Northampton Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m, all at City Hall; Bridge Street School Committee, 3:30 p.m., Bridge Street School; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW

THURSDAY: Reuse Committee Meeting, 8:30 a.m., DPW; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Energy and Sustainability Commission, 4 p.m., Zoning Board, 5 :30 p.m., Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at Council Chambers; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall

Pelham

TODAY: Finance Committee Joint Meeting with Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Regional Agreement Working Group (RAWG): Education Subcommittee, 5 p.m., ARMS

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon, Accountant, Assessors, Town Clerk, all at 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices; Energy Committee, Zoning Board of Appeals, both at 7 p.m., Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Board of assessors, 4:30 p.m., Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., M.N. Spear Library

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 6:30 p.m., Recycling Committee Public Hearing for a Littering and Dumping Bylaw, 7 p.m. both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Conservation Commission Public Meeting, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; Amherst Regional School Committee Regional Agreement Working Group (RAWG) Education Subcommittee, 5 p.m., ARMS

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m., Planning Board Meeting and Public Hearings, 6 p.m., Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Annual Town Election, all day, High School

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement System, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, all day, South Hadley, Granby and Easthampton Veterans District Board, 11 a.m., both at Town Hall; School Building Committee, 6 p.m., High School

Southampton

TODAY: Council on Aging, 1 p.m., Senior Center; Friends of the Greenway, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Policy and Procedure Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m., Select Board 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m., to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning board, 7 p.m., Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Annex

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, both at 7 p.m., all at Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

TUESDAY: Joint Select Board, Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Center School; Frontier Regional Committee, 7 p.m., Fronter Regional; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., S. White Dickinson Library; Whately Water District, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School

THURSDAY: Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Brassworks Area Subcommittee of the Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m, Assessors, Energy committee, both at 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: School Building Committee, 5 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m., Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., RH Conwell Building

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m., Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.