×

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard



Thursday, October 16, 2014
Friday’s results

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Taconic 7, Smith Academy 1

Northampton 12, Holyoke 4

Southwick 17, Holyoke Catholic 0 (5)

Belchertown 5, Chicopee 1

Maynard 5, Frontier 2

Monson 5, Gateway 0

Granby 10, Hampshire 1

Softball

Smith Voke 21, Commerce 4 (5)

Hampshire 7, Amherst 1

McCann Tech 27, Gateway 2 (5)

West Springfield 2, South Hadley 1

Boys lacrosse

South Hadley 21, Cathedral 7

Girls lacrosse

Northampton 14, Agawam 7

Monson 9, Granby 5

Holyoke Catholic 11, St. Mary 11

Boys Tennis

Belchertown 5, Chicopee Comp 0

Girls Tennis

South Hadley 5, Chicopee 0

Northampton 5, Central 0

Amherst 5, Minnechaug 0

Ludlow 5, Belchertown 0

PREP SCHOOLS

Girls Lacrosse

Williston 11, Loomis Chaffee 10

COLLEGES

Baseball

Fordham 10, UMass 5

Wesleyan 8, Amherst 6

Softball

Amherst 5, Hamilton 2

Men’s Lacrosse

Delaware 15, UMass 7

Women’s Lacrosse

Saint Bonaventure 21, UMass 8



Saturday’s games

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Mohawk at Hopkins, 3

Softball

Mohawk at Hopkins, 3

Boys Lacrosse

Chelmsford at South Hadley, 11 a.m.

Boys ultimate

Amherst at Middletown Tournament, Conn.

Track & field

Amherst at Penn Relays

Steele Relays, East Longmeadow

PREP SCHOOLS

Baseball

Pomfret at Williston (DH), 1:45

Softball

Williston at Deerfield, 2:30

Boys Lacrosse

Pomfret at Williston, 2:30

Boys Golf

Williston at Berkshire, 1:30

Boys Tennis

Williston at Westminster, 1:30

Girls Tennis

Williston at St. Mark’s, 2

Boys Track

Williston at Suffield, 2

Girls Track

Williston at Suffield, 2

Girls Water Polo

Williston at Suffield, 12:45

Crew

Saratoga Regatta, 9 a.m.

Coed Ultimate

Williston at Northampton tournament, 4

COLLEGES

Baseball

Amherst at Wesleyan (DH), 1

UMass at Fordham, 7

Softball

Saint Joseph’s at UMass (DH), noon

Amherst at Hamilton (DH), noon

Men’s Lacrosse

Bowdoin at Amherst, NESCAC Quarterfinals, 3

Womens lacrosse

Bowdoin at Amherst, NESCAC Quarterfinals, noon

Men’s Track

UMass at New Hampshire Pre-Conference Meet, 11 a.m.

Women’s Track

UMass at New Hampshire Pre-Conference Meet, 11:30 a.m.

Amherst at NESCAC Championships, all day

Smith College, Mount Holyoke at NEWMAC Championships, 11 a.m.

Women’s tennis

UMass vs. VCU, at Atlantic 10 tournament semifinals, 10 a.m.

Middlebury at Amherst, 1

Men’s tennis

Amherst at Middlebury, 11 a.m.



Sunday’s games

COLLEGES

Baseball

UMass at Fordham, 1

Women’s lacrosse

UMass at Duquesne, noon

Women’s tennis

UMass at Atlantic 10 tournament, TBA

Friday’s results

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Smith Academy at Taconic, 11 a.m.

Northampton at Holyoke, 11 a.m.

Holyoke Catholic at Southwick, 4

Chicopee at Belchertown, 4

Maynard at Frontier, noon

Gateway at Monson, 4

Granby at Hampshire, 4

Softball

Smith Voke at Commerce, 4

Monson at Granby, 4

Hampshire at Amherst, 4

Gateway at Southwick, 4

Girls lacrosse

Agawam at Northampton, 4

Boys Tennis

Chicopee Comp at Belchertown, noon

Girls Tennis

Chicopee at South Hadley, 4

Springfield at Northampton, 4

Minnechaug at Amherst, 4

Belchertown at Ludlow, 3:30

PREP SCHOOLS

Girls Lacrosse

Williston at Loomis Chaffee, 7

Saint Mary’s at Holyoke Catolic, 4

Boys Tennis

Deerfield at Williston, 4:30

Girls Tennis

Williston at Kingswood-Oxford, 4:15

COLLEGES

Baseball

UMass at Fordham, 3:30

Wesleyan at Amherst, 4

Softball

Amherst at Hamilton, 5

Men’s Lacrosse

UMass at Delaware, 7

Women’s Lacrosse

Saint Bonaventure at UMass, 1



Saturday’s games

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Mohawk at Hopkins, 3

Softball

Mohawk at Hopkins, 3

Boys Lacrosse

Chelmsford at South Hadley, 11 a.m.

Boys ultimate

Amherst at Middletown Tournament, Conn.

Track & field

Amherst at Penn Relays

Steele Relays, East Longmeadow

PREP SCHOOLS

Baseball

Pomfret at Williston (DH), 1:45

Softball

Williston at Deerfield, 2:30

Boys Lacrosse

Pomfret at Williston, 2:30

Boys Golf

Williston at Berkshire, 1:30

Boys Tennis

Williston at Westminster, 1:30

Girls Tennis

Williston at St. Mark’s, 2

Boys Track

Williston at Suffield, 2

Girls Track

Williston at Suffield, 2

Girls Water Polo

Williston at Suffield, 12:45

Crew

Saratoga Regatta, 9 a.m.

Coed Ultimate

Williston at Northampton tournament, 4

COLLEGES

Baseball

Amherst at Wesleyan (DH), 1

UMass at Fordham, 7

Softball

Saint Joseph’s at UMass (DH), noon

Amherst at Hamilton (DH), noon

Men’s Lacrosse

Bowdoin at Amherst, NESCAC Quarterfinals, 3

Womens lacrosse

Bowdoin at Amherst, NESCAC Quarterfinals, noon

Men’s Track

UMass at New Hampshire Pre-Conference Meet, 11 a.m.

Women’s Track

UMass at New Hampshire Pre-Conference Meet, 11:30 a.m.

Amherst at NESCAC Championships, all day

Smith College, Mount Holyoke at NEWMAC Championships, 11 a.m.

Women’s tennis

UMass vs. VCU, at Atlantic 10 tournament semifinals, 10 a.m.

Middlebury at Amherst, 1

Men’s tennis

Amherst at Middlebury, 11 a.m.



Sunday’s games

COLLEGES

Baseball

UMass at Fordham, 1

Women’s lacrosse

UMass at Duquesne, noon

Women’s tennis

UMass at Atlantic 10 tournament, TBA